TMEP 304.02: Communications Not Acceptable Via Electronic Mail

This is the October 2015 Edition of the TMEP

Previous: §304.01 | Next: §304.03

304.02    Communications Not Acceptable Via Electronic Mail

E-mail may not be used to file applications for registration of marks, responses to Office actions, pre- or post-publication amendments to an application, changes of correspondence address, appointments or revocations of attorneys, attorney withdrawal requests, petitions, documents required by statute to show use of a mark in commerce or to request an extension of time to show such use, and post-registration maintenance documents, proposed amendments, or responses to Post Registration Office actions. These documents may be filed electronically using TEAS. Responses to Office actions sent via e-mail will not be accorded a date of receipt. 37 C.F.R. §2.62(c).

Further, e-mail may not be used to request an advisory opinion as to the likelihood of overcoming a refusal or requirement. The examining attorney or Post Registration specialist should advise the applicant to file a formal response for consideration of arguments regarding any refusal or requirement.

See TMEP §304.01 regarding communications that are acceptable via e-mail, §709.04 regarding telephone and e-mail communications, and §709.05 regarding informal communications.

The Board does not accept e-mail communications.